Back to Programmes

Results

NORTH WAIKATO

Basketball Module
Boys Winners: Nga Taiatea Wharekura
Boys Runners Up: Te Wharekura o Rakaumangamanga
Girls Winners: Te Wharekura o Rakaumangamanga
Girls Runners Up: Huntly College

Tough Guy/Gal Challenge
Huntly College and Raglan Area School took part in a gruelling day of challenges on a sunny day in Huntly – well done to everyone who took part in this participation event.

THAMES VALLEY

Cross-Country
Held in Te Aroha with 159 participants taking part.
Over all school placings:
1st Hauraki Plains College, 2nd Te Aroha College, 3rd Matamata College
Click here to view full results

Squash
Girls Winners: Matamata 1, Boys Winners: Katikati 1

Netball (Boulton Cup)
Winners: Thames High School

KING COUNTRY

Cross-Country
This year was held at Pio Pio with 44 participants taking part.
Click here to view results

Volleyball
Senior Winners: Te Awamutu Blue
Junior Winners: Te Awamutu Grey

WAIKATO REGIONAL

Click here to view the WSS Squash Individual and Team Results
Click here to view the Waikato/BOP Team Duathlon Results
Click here to view the WSS Gym Sports Results
Click here to view the Waikato/BOP SS Cross-Country Results 

NORTH ISLAND/NZ

Click here for the North Island Schools Cycling Champs Results 
Click here for the NZ SS Cross-Country Results
 

Awards

As you have all been previously notified, there will be no Secondary School Sports Awards taking place this year.

We are still holding all the district awards as in previous years along with the addition of a new awards held in Hamilton (see details below).

For all schools that have awards take place in your district, you will be able to nominate your athletes/teams through into their District Sports Awards - this will also be where you will nominate coaches, administrators and officials. We have also created a new category this year at a district level “Secondary School Contribution to Sport Award” – this award replaces the previous Secondary School Leadership award.

This year we are trialling a Hamilton Sporting Volunteers Ceremony, supported by the Hamilton City Council in Hamilton; this is where Hamilton schools will have the opportunity to nominate students for the Secondary School Contribution to Sport Award and Administrators.
 
The categories at this ceremony will be:

  • Administrator of the Year (this covers all clubs and school nominations)
  • Secondary School Student Contribution to Sport
  • Sport Maker of the Year (for “grassroots” coaches, officials, managers etc) – the high performance nominations will go through for consideration as finalists for the Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards
  • Service to Sport (20+ years contribution to sport)
  • Any junior sportsperson/team nominations will go through for consideration as finalists for the Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards.

We have created an Excel spreadsheet for you to enter your nominations into (this will be forwarded to Sport Coordinators), however we couldn’t create it for all categories so you will need to follow this Sport Waikato link to enter your administrators and officials.

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to email Gilly Alexander or phone her on 027 289 9807.

KiwiSport

Kerin McDonald will be finishing up his role as the KiwiSport Coordinator on Friday 12th August. He will not be going far, as he has been appointed the new Waipa District Coordinator and will start this role on Monday 15th August.

Kerin has done a fantastic job managing the funding streams over the past four years and I’m sure you will join us in thanking Kerin for his help and contribution to community sport in the Waikato.

Some updates for you on funding streams …

Secondary School Initiative Fund will be back for the 2017 calendar year which is great – start getting your thinking caps on now around ideas/projects that you would like to implement in 2017.

It is encouraged that Secondary Schools start having discussions with Sport Waikato from the 1st August about projects they wish to implement at their school in 2017. Final applications for this fund will close on the 23rd October.

Community Partnership Fund (CPF) – projects that will begin in 2017 will open on the 8th August with a closing date of 27th September. Organisations that are wanting to apply for funding for projects that will start being delivered in Term 4 of 2016 are being encouraged to talk with Sport Waikato about their proposed project at their earliest convenience.

For further information/application forms, please head over to our website or alternatively please contact Ashley Livingstone, Zoe Toombs or Kerin McDonald (up to the 12th August).

Sharing Best Practice

It’s always great to hear success stories from around the province and what is happening in some of our schools. This story comes to us from Matamata College ...
 
They were able to form two Ki-o-Rahi teams which included 30+ students – the senior mixed team went to Waikato regionals and placed third and qualified for nationals next year. One student in this team is a year 12 student and had never been a school representative before.

They held a girls-only assembly which four senior girls ran and spoke about the benefits of getting involved in sport – the following day the school ran their annual winter sport sign up day and saw increased numbers signing up in basketball, netball, football and hockey! These increased numbers lead to two extra netball teams, one extra hockey team and one extra football team - Lacrosse alone had three pages of keen students sign up!

They sent three pairs teams to the Waikato Golf Croquet Tournament where they all qualified for Nationals. Four of the six students were previous non-participants where one of these participants spoke at the girls’ only assembly expressing what a great time she had playing the sport.

Events/Key Dates Term 3

THAMES VALLEY
Friday 5th August – Thames Valley Badminton (Seniors)
Tuesday 9th/Wednesday 10th August – Thames Valley Football (Boys)
Friday 12th August - Thames Valley Badminton (Juniors)
Wednesday 17th August – Thames Valley Football (Girls)
Sunday 21st August - Thames Valley Badminton (Teams)
Thursday 15th September – Thames Valley Volleyball (Juniors)
Thursday 22nd September - Thames Valley Volleyball (Seniors)

NORTH WAIKATO
Friday 12th August - North Waikato Cross Fit
Friday 16th September - North Waikato Softball

SOUTH WAIKATO
Thursday 11th August - South Waikato Badminton
Tuesday 23rd August - South Waikato Volleyball

KING COUNTRY
Wednesday 17th August - King Country Badminton
Thursday 22nd September - King Country Touch

WAIKATO/REGIONAL
Sunday 7th August - WBOP SS Netball Champs
Friday 19th August - WSS Snow Sports
Tuesday 16th August – Get2Go Challenge Waikato
Monday 29th August - Lunden Links Putter Champs
Wednesday 31st August - WSS Indoor Bowls Champs (Boys)
Thursday 1st September - WSS Indoor Bowls Champs (Girls)
Tuesday 6th September – Term 3 PD4PE
Saturday 10th September - WSS 5-Aside Football
Saturday 10th September - Fittest Teen Waikato Comp

NORTH ISLAND/NATIONAL
Monday 29th August - Sunday 4th September – Winter Tournament Week
Sunday 11th - Tuesday 13th September – North Island Schools Sport Conference

Friday 23rd September – Term 3 Ends


 

Working...